Council officers are paid staff members working for Mid Sussex District Council.

Please find details below for our chief council officers and divisional and business unit leaders.

Kathryn Hall

Kathryn Hall

Chief Executive

Judy Holmes

Judy Holmes

Assistant Chief Executive

  • Housing
  • Planning Policy & Economic Development
  • Development Management (Planning)
  • Commercial Services and Contracts
    Including. waste & recycling, leisure facilities,
    ground maintenance, car parks.
Tom Clark

Tom Clark

Head of Regulatory Services

  • Solicitor to the Council
  • Monitoring Officer
  • Provision of legal advice and services
  • Civil and criminal litigation
  • Conveyancing
  • Land charges
  • Democratic services
  • Health and safety
  • Building control
  • Environmental health
Peter Stuart

Peter Stuart

Head of Corporate Resources

  • Facilities and estate management
  • Engineering
  • Contracts & building maintenance
  • Accountancy services
  • Revenues and benefits
  • Internal audit
  • Exchequer services
  • S151 Officer
  • Wellbeing Service
  • Sustainability
  • Community Safety
  • Partnerships
  • Corporate Policy & Performance
  • Community Development & Engagement

Simon Hughes

Head of Digital and Customer Service

  • Personnel and training
  • Website
  • Customer services
  • Information management
  • Communications
  • Client ICT

Corporate Programmes Manager

Marius Kynaston  

Divisional & Business Unit Leaders

Contact Details for Divisional and Business Unit Leaders
Service Area Person Job Ttile
Commercial Services and Contracts Robert Anderton Divisional Leader - Commercial Services & Contracts
Waste , Landscapes and Leisure Jo Reid Business Unit Leader - Waste, Landscapes and Leisure
Planning and Economy Sally Blomfield Divisional Leader - Planning and Economy
Community Services, Policy and Performance
Emma Sheridan Business Unit Leader - Community Services
Policy and Performance
Corporate Estates and Facilities Vicky Reader Business Unit Leader - Corporate Estates and Facilities
Customer Services and Communications Mat Jarman Business Unit Leader - Customer Services and Communications
Democratic Services Terry Stanley Business Unit Leader - Democratic Services (Member Services, Elections and Electoral Registration)
Development Management Nick Rogers Business Unit Leader - Development Management
Environmental Health and Building Control Yvonne Leddy Business Unit Leader - Environmental Health and Building Control
Finance Cathy Craigen Business Unit Leader - Finance
Housing Enabling & Housing Needs Emma Shuttleworth Business Unit Leader - Housing Enabling & Housing Needs
HR, Training and Payroll Tim Martland Business Unit Leader - HR, Training and Payroll
Land Charges and Planning Reception Jacqui Steele Business Unit Leader - Land Charges and Planning Reception
Legal Services Tom Riggs Business Unit Leader - Legal Services
Parking Services Claire Onslow Business Unit Leader - Parking Services
Planning Policy and Economy Andrew Marsh Business Unit Leader
Planning Policy and Economy
Revenues and Benefits Kevin Stewart Business Unit Leader - Revenues and Benefits
Digital and Technology Simon Jones

Business Unit Leader - Digital and Technology

 

Last updated: 04 October 2021