2009 County Council Election Results

For more information about the election, visit the West Sussex County Council website.

CandidatePartyVotesElected
BURGESS HILL EAST DIVISION  
ALLOTT, Peter The Labour Party 174  
KNIGHT, Susan Liberal Democrats 1944 Elected
LANDRIANI, Jacqueline The Conservative Party 1769  
BURGESS HILL TOWN DIVISION  
BARRETT-MILES, Andrew The Conservative Party 1371  
FOULKES, David The Labour Party 152  
FRENCH, Christopher UK Independence 476  
ROSS, Heather Liberal Democrats 1421 Elected
CUCKFIELD AND LUCASTES DIVISION  
BLANCH, Stephen Liberal Democrats 770  
BRADBURY, Peter The Conservative Party 1703 Elected
BRIGHT, Michael Independent 644  
DAVIES, Derek The Labour Party 95  
EDMINSON, Catherine Green Party 208  
MONTGOMERY, Marc UK Independence Party 218  
EAST GRINSTEAD MERIDIAN DIVISION  
BENNETT, Elizabeth The Conservative Party 1408 Elected
BLAIR, James Green Party 300  
JOHNSON, Paul Liberal Democrats 1153  
MOFFAT, Colin The Labour Party 103  
EAST GRINSTEAD SOUTH &
ASHURST WOOD DIVISION
 
BROWN, Paul Green Party 429  
COLLINS, Margaret Liberal Democrats 1469  
LAMB, Peter The Labour Party 94  
QUINN, Lee The Conservative Party 1599 Elected
HASSOCKS AND VICTORIA DIVISION  
EPSTEIN, Jennifer The Labour Party 204  
THOMAS-ATKIN, Mandy The Conservative Party 1895  
WILSDON, Colin Liberal Democrats 2159 Elected
HAYWARDS HEATH EAST DIVISION  
DE MIERRE, John The Conservative Party 1194  
HALL, Anne Liberal Democrats 1237 Elected
ONAH, Osiji The Labour Party 406  
TROWER, Richard British National Party 168  
HAYWARDS HEATH TOWN DIVISION  
ATKINS, Pascal The Labour Party 175  
BOURNE, Katy The Conservative Party 1416  
HALL, Brian Liberal Democrats 1477 Elected
SMITH, Philip Green Party 289  
HURSTPIERPOINT AND BOLNEY DIVISION  
AIREY, Michael Green Party 529  
GRIFFITHS, Peter The Conservative Party 2038 Elected
JACKSON, Rodney Liberal Democrats 727  
MORGAN, Ann The Labour Party 198  
IMBERDOWN DIVISION  
BRUNSDON, Heidi Liberal Democrats 1522 Elected
COOTE, Phillip The Conservative Party 1370  
CORNELL, Alison The Labour Party 144  
SAUNDERS, Eric UK Independence Party 412  
LINDFIELD AND HIGH WEALD DIVISION  
FIELD, Christine The Conservative Party 2573 Elected
LUCRAFT, Anne-Marie Liberal Democrats 983  
WEMYSS-GORMAN, Peter Green Party 728  
YATES, Alan The Labour Party 158  
WORTH FOREST DIVISION  
ACRAMAN, William The Conservative Party 2157 Elected
DENNIS, Nicholas Liberal Democrats 617  
THOMSON, Frank The Labour Party 225  
WELLER, Maurice Green Party 518