Mid Sussex District Council logo - click to go to the homepage
Mid Sussex District Council logo - click to go to the homepage

2009 County Council Election Results

For more information about the election, visit the West Sussex County Council website. 

Updated: 05/06/09 16:35

Candidate Party Votes Elected
BURGESS HILL EAST DIVISION  
ALLOTT, Peter The Labour Party  174  
KNIGHT, Susan Liberal Democrats  1944  Elected
LANDRIANI, Jacqueline The Conservative Party  1769  
BURGESS HILL TOWN DIVISION  
BARRETT-MILES, Andrew The Conservative Party  1371  
FOULKES, David The Labour Party  152  
FRENCH, Christopher UK Independence  476  
ROSS, Heather Liberal Democrats  1421 Elected 
CUCKFIELD AND LUCASTES DIVISION  
BLANCH, Stephen Liberal Democrats  770  
BRADBURY, Peter The Conservative Party  1703  Elected
BRIGHT, Michael Independent  644  
DAVIES, Derek The Labour Party  95  
EDMINSON, Catherine Green Party  208  
MONTGOMERY, Marc UK Independence Party  218  
EAST GRINSTEAD MERIDIAN DIVISION  
BENNETT, Elizabeth The Conservative Party  1408  Elected
BLAIR, James Green Party  300  
JOHNSON, Paul Liberal Democrats  1153  
MOFFAT, Colin The Labour Party  103  
EAST GRINSTEAD SOUTH &
ASHURST WOOD DIVISION
 
BROWN, Paul Green Party  429  
COLLINS, Margaret Liberal Democrats  1469  
LAMB, Peter The Labour Party  94  
QUINN, Lee The Conservative Party 1599   Elected
HASSOCKS AND VICTORIA DIVISION  
EPSTEIN, Jennifer The Labour Party  204  
THOMAS-ATKIN, Mandy The Conservative Party  1895  
WILSDON, Colin Liberal Democrats  2159  Elected
HAYWARDS HEATH EAST DIVISION  
DE MIERRE, John The Conservative Party  1194  
HALL, Anne Liberal Democrats  1237  Elected
ONAH, Osiji The Labour Party  406  
TROWER, Richard British National Party  168  
HAYWARDS HEATH TOWN DIVISION  
ATKINS, Pascal The Labour Party  175  
BOURNE, Katy The Conservative Party  1416  
HALL, Brian Liberal Democrats  1477  Elected
SMITH, Philip Green Party  289  
HURSTPIERPOINT AND BOLNEY DIVISION  
AIREY, Michael Green Party  529  
GRIFFITHS, Peter The Conservative Party  2038  Elected
JACKSON, Rodney Liberal Democrats  727  
MORGAN, Ann The Labour Party  198  
IMBERDOWN DIVISION  
BRUNSDON, Heidi Liberal Democrats  1522  Elected
COOTE, Phillip The Conservative Party  1370  
CORNELL, Alison The Labour Party  144  
SAUNDERS, Eric UK Independence Party  412  
LINDFIELD AND HIGH WEALD DIVISION  
FIELD, Christine The Conservative Party  2573  Elected
LUCRAFT, Anne-Marie Liberal Democrats  983  
WEMYSS-GORMAN, Peter Green Party  728  
YATES, Alan The Labour Party  158  
WORTH FOREST DIVISION  
ACRAMAN, William The Conservative Party  2157  Elected
DENNIS, Nicholas Liberal Democrats  617  
THOMSON, Frank The Labour Party  225  
WELLER, Maurice Green Party  518  
County Council Election Results 2009
county council, election, results, 2009, thursday, 4th, june, 4/6/09